Privacy Policy

The American Institute For Foreign Study (Australia) Pty Ltd (AIFS) is a privacy conscious organisation and so we want to explain how we protect the information we gather from you and what we do with that information. This Privacy Policy applies to all information supplied to AIFS, including via this website.

By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

AIFS operates under the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact us using the contact details below.


Your Information

AIFS collects all personal information directly from you, except in the case of references. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, company, email address and other contact details. We will also retain, and keep available, any comments that you might make on our blog. The information is used for the purpose of providing cultural exchange programs and associated services, including:

  • to determine whether you are eligible for the program/services that you inquired about;
  • to let you know about changes or news relating to the program/services that you inquired about;
  • to send you information about related AIFS products/services which we think you may be interested in;
  • to notify you about changes to our web site; and
  • to ask your opinion to help us improve our service.

We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.

You may opt-out of these communications at anytime. If you do decide that you no longer want to be contacted by us or to receive information from us, please contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

For other forms of communication you may also contact us by post, fax or telephone.

Instructions on how to remove yourself securely from our email list can also be found at the end of every email you receive from us.

In order to undertake the necessary assessments to enable you to be placed in an environment where you will be working with children, we will ask you to provide some sensitive information, but we will, when collection is necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger.

It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.


Login Information, Cookies and Web Beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.

To provide analysis on the site, we, or our service provider(s), may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect data.


User Profiles and the Contact Form

You have the option of adding further detail to your user profile on this site, as well as the option to provide information when raising a specific inquiry.

We will use the information you give us to respond to your request and to improve the services we provide to you.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or offers that we think you would find interesting.

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

At any time, you can ask us to stop sending you emails or other communications.


Disclosure of Information to third parties

At present, we centralize some records of personal information for all AIFS operations, including parts of this website, in the United States. Therefore, we may perform some of our data processing of your personal information outside of your country of residence, for example in the United States. To do this, we may transfer your personal information internationally to other countries including the United States and United Kingdom.

AIFS will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data by following the privacy laws and regulations of the relevant jurisdiction.

These disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to states, regions or countries with different data protection rules than those under the Privacy Act. By providing your information to us through this website, you consent to the disclosures described above.

Note: By submitting your personal data to AIFS, you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any information we hold about you to anyone outside AIFS and our recognized partner organizations. We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on AIFS or the site;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of AIFS, the site or the users thereof, and
  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of AIFS, the site or the public.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.


Third Party Content

Hyperlinks

Our sites contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Social Media

The website is integrated with several social media platforms and allows you to share content with other users.

Any information that you provide could be read, collected and used by other users of the social media platform, over whom we have no control.

We are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media platform.


Access to information

You may access and modify your user profile or unsubscribe at any time. You can also request a copy of your personal information from our Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information Security

Personal information collected by AIFS and our websites is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided via this website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.


Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion.


Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
10-14 Oxford Square
Darlinghurst
NSW 2010
Australia
Tel: 02 8235 7000

If you believe that we have not adequately handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au


Additional Information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.